Dance

Ballet Dalton

Ballet Dalton was established in 1991 for pre-professional students of Dalton School of Ballet, now the Creative Arts Guild.  Our mission is to offer these students the same opportunities that they might have in a larger city as well as to educate our local audiences with a better understanding of quality dance.  Ballet Dalton strives to place these students on a professional track so they may continue their career in dance, whether it is teaching or performance, beyond the high school experience.  The company’s commitment to quality has produced a polished group of more advanced dancers who perform a varied repertoire of classical, modern, jazz and other contemporary works.  Ballet Dalton has also had an impressive number of students accepted into the Georgia Governor’s Honors program over the years.  The Company’s season includes an annual winter production of The Snow Queen, a spring concert and recital, and various community performances.

For information about our dance classes and company, go to our Registration Portal, or contact jessief@creativeartsguild.org

WINNER: BEST DANCE STUDIO
NORTH GEORGIA BEST OF THE BEST 2022


2022 STUDENT ARTS EXPO

 
The dancers of the Master Tier class of Ballet Dalton are proud to share their student-choreographed piece, "I Can't Breathe," as part of the 2022 Creative Arts Guild Student Arts Expo. The choice of the concept and music in addition to all choreography was created by the students.
 
The piece is told from the perspective of someone that is wrestling with anxiety and depression. It explores not only their daily struggle, but also the positive impact that can come from surrounding yourself with friends and community; the help from those around you can help to pull you out of a really dark place.
 
Dancers: Finley Bonanno, Grace Shatz, Eva Talbot, Asuka Terada, Emmalynn Underwood, Melanie Walker
Music: "I Can't Breathe" by Bea Miller

2021-2022 Season Ballet Dalton Roster

Junior Apprentice Company (1st year Junior Company)

Arabeli Calzada

Aria Fraire

Khloe Moser

Isabella Ramirez

Monica Velasquez

 

Junior Company (2nd year Junior Company)

Carson Cline

Layla Elayan

Taylor Nietzsche

Reagan Robinson

Mary Sharp

Grace Shatz

Eva Talbot

Allison Torres

Emma Underwood

 

Senior Apprentice Company (1st year Senior Company)

Alyssa Bennett

Chloe Smith

Asuka Terada

 

Senior Company

Finley Bonanno

Grace England

Emma Hackney

Lyndi Jensen

Adia Rann

Melanie Walker