Student Arts Expo
Student Arts Expo: March 1 - 27, 2024
Congratulations to the recipient of the 2024 Spigel Prize for Excellence in the Visual Arts:
Karla Rosas, Dalton High School
Click Here to read more about our Spigel Prize recipient.
March is Arts in Education Month at the Creative Arts Guild and the Guild’s 61st Annual Student Arts Expo is a big part of the celebration. All public, private, and home school students in Dalton/Whitfield County and Murray County are invited to exhibit.
Congratulations to our 2024 First, Second, Third, and Honorable Mention ribbon recipients!
PreK
1st Place - Brooks Elliott, Westwood - Basquiat Dinosaur
2nd Place - Gael Hernandez, Roan - Untitled
3rd Place - Leila Bautista, Cedar Ridge - Dinosaur Painting
HM - Allie Mulkey, Cedar Ridge - Dinosaur Painting
Kindergarten
1st Place - Thomas Mann, Varnell - Blue Dog
2nd Place - Zulmy Lopez Garcia, Chatsworth - W is for Walrus
3rd Place - Julian Cisneros, Roan - Valentine Bear
First Grade
1st Place - Rhett Waits, Varnell - Peeking Through the Leaves
2nd Place - Ollie Tankersley, Chatsworth - Proud as a Peacock
3rd Place - Cambryn Carter, Brookwood - Untitled
Second Grade
1st Place - Roselyn Henderson, Northwest Elem. - Sea Turtle Dance
2nd Place - Evee Colberson, Northwest Elem. - Under My Umbrella
3rd Place - Jenny Ramirez Lopez, Chatsworth - Whistling a Tune
HM - Alaina Hudson, Chatsworth - Light of the Moon
Third Grade
1st Place - Ben Eubanks, Varnell - Lines of a Face
2nd Place - Talon Fair, Spring Place - Owl Eyes
3rd Place - Jessica Cortez, Chatsworth - Splish Splash, I Am Taking a Bath
Fourth Grade
1st Place - Asher Ho, Varnell - The Dragon’s Red Moon
2nd Place - Yuliana Regaldo, Varnell - Reflection
3rd Place - Ansel Rendon, Brookwood - Untitled
Fifth Grade
1st Place - Milee Eleton, Creative Arts Guild - Self-Reflection
2nd Place - Kate Snow, Varnell - Pancake Surprise (3D)
3rd Place - Caroline Broadrick, Brookwood - Untitled
Sixth Grade
1st Place - Judy Zhou, Creative Arts Guild - Lee Felix
2nd Place - Ocie Carpenter, Hammond Creek - Nike High Tops
3rd Place - Lillie Cross, Northwest Elem. - Unique DNA
Seventh Grade
1st Place - Emma Padgett, Westside Middle - Untitled
2nd Place - Jackie Zamora, Hammond Creek - Lightbulb
3rd Place - Jordan Portas, Gladden - Basketball
Eighth Grade
1st Place - Jocelyn Torres, Valley Point - Chang Bin
2nd Place - Andie Reed, Westside Middle - Untitled
3rd Place - Courtney Sheets, Westside Middle - Grandmother’s Painting
Ninth Grade
1st Place - Alyce Norton, Coahulla Creek - Omi the Water Dragon (3D)
2nd Place - Andrew Apodara, Dalton Jr. High - Untitled
3rd Place - Hunter Crain, North Murray - Portrait
Tenth Grade
1st Place - Willow Lewallen, Dalton - Untitled (3D)
2nd Place - Charlie Anderson, Dalton Jr. High - Portrait Study (3D)
3rd Place - Raquel Estrada-Monjares, Coahulla - Untitled
Eleventh Grade
1st Place - Wadein Willingham, North Murray - Decomposing Hand (3D)
2nd Place - Jaqueline Hernandez, The Dalton Academy - Women of Colors
3rd Place - Erica Reynaso-Ramos, Murray County - Remember (3D)
Twelfth Grade
1st Place - Viviana Avila, Southeast - Untitled
2nd Place - Edith Perez, Murray County - Chain Reaction
3rd Place - Jocelyn Hernandez, Southeast - Untitled
HM - Dayana Diego, Creative Arts Guild - Succulent in Love
The Oscar N. Jonas Foundation "Art Together" Collaborative Award
K-2nd Winner: Our Starry Night - Coker Elementary
3rd-5th Winner: Homage to Charles McGee - Westwood Elementary
Middle School Winner: Untitled - Dalton Jr. High
High School Winner: Diversity - Coahulla Creek High School